Banner Ad

CAREER SEARCH

Nursing Course Details

Share Your Friends
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

A career in the field of medicine comes under successful career options. In order to pursue the course in the field of medicine, there is a fixed educational qualification that is required to have. Here in this article, I am sharing with you the complete details about the Nursing Course details and what are the required criteria like Educational Qualification and Age Limit etc. We will also see the Admission Process in this course etc.

One becomes eligible to pursue the Nursing Courses right after passing class 10th. There is a huge number of courses available in the field of nursing. The Duration of the courses depends on the type, of course, you are opting for. Well, The courses are available to get basic knowledge as well as to get advanced knowledge about this etc. Let’s see the complete details about the Nursing Courses details after passing class 10th, Class 12th or after graduation etc.

What is Nursing Courses?

The Nursing Courses are designed to give basic and advance knowledge about the medical field and how to deal with patients etc. The Nurses are someone who works before or after the doctor. This gives you the opportunity to heal and take care of the patient. If your noble mentality or aim of serving the people or serving society, you can choose this career.

Types of Nursing Courses:

There are basically three types of Nursing Courses. One has an option to pursue the following courses as per their interest and passion for the career as Nursing:

  • Diploma in Nursing Courses
  • Certificate Courses in Nursing
  • Undergraduate Courses in Nursing
  • Master’s Degree courses in Nursing etc.

Nursing Course Details

Out of all this, The Under Graduate courses in Nursing is considered the best. This gives you a wide career option after the completion of the course. The Diploma Courses are also better but they may not give you in-depth knowledge about the field but the diploma courses are better for the quick start of the career. The Certificate courses are basically just to get the basic knowledge about the field and after the completion of the course lower grade works at the hospital. The Eligibility criteria for the Diploma Courses, Certificate courses as well as the Degree courses are a bit different. Let’s see the complete details about the Eligibility Criteria and the Number of courses available.

List of Nursing Course Details:

As I mentioned above that the Nursing courses are of four types. One can pursue the course as per their interest and passion. Every course has been designed to make career in the field of nursing:

  • Diploma Courses
  • Certificate Courses
  • Under Graduate Courses
  • Master’s Courses

Diploma Courses in Nursing:

Eligibility Criteria: In order to pursue the diploma course in the field of nursing. One must have passed at least class 10th or class 12th. The Courses are available after passing class 10th as well as after 12th. The duration of the course can be somewhere between 6 months to 2 years, depending upon the type of course you are in.

Admission Process: The Admission in the Diploma courses are usually done on the basis of the marks scored in the last qualifying examination. To get admission in some reputed institutes, One may need to clear entrance exam that is conducted at the Institute level. There are also some Institutes direct admission in the course. The Criteria depends on Institute to Institute. Here is the list of the diploma courses in nursing:

Name of the CoursesAverage Fees
Diploma in NursingINR 21,000-92,000
General Nursing and MidwiferyINR 20,000-1,50,000
Auxiliary Nursing and MidwiferyINR 10,000-60,000
PG Diploma in Neo- Natal NursingINR 10,000
PG Diploma in Orthopaedic and Rehabilitation NursingINR 10,217

Certificate Courses in Nursing:

Eligibility Criteria: In order to pursue the diploma course in the field of nursing. One must have passed at least class 10th or class 12th. The duration of the course can be somewhere between 3 months to 6 months, depending upon the type of course you are in. The Courses are available after passing class 10th as well as after 12th.

Admission Process: The Admission Criteria depends on Institute to Institute. The Admission in the Diploma courses are usually done on the basis of the marks scored in the last qualifying examination. There are also some Institutes direct admission in the course. . Here is the list of the diploma courses in nursing. To get admission in some reputed institutes, One may need to clear entrance exam that is conducted at the Institute level.

Name of the CourseFees
Certificate in Baby Nursing and Child CareINR 25,000
Certificate Course in Home Based Care HelperINR 10,500
Certificate in Maternity Nursing AssistantINR 1,700
Certificate in Nursing AdministrationINR 18,000

VISIT US- CAREER IN PARAMEDICAL COURSES AFTER 12TH

Under-Graduate Courses in Nursing:

The Under Graduate courses are one of the finest course in the field of nursing. After getting degree in nursing, you will get better job position even as a fresher and will get paid well. The duration of the course is 3 years to 4 years depending upon One just need to pursue the course from any better Institute, College or University etc and gain proper theorectical knowledge as well as practical knowledge etc. Let’s see the required criteria for the admission in Under Graduate Nursing Courses after 12th details.

Eligibility Criteria: In order to pursue Bachelor Degree in Nursing, One need have passed class 12th with Physics, Chemistry and Biology along with English. One must be passed in each subject indivisually. The age of the candidate should not be less than 17 years old for the admission in the under graduate nursing courses.

Admission Process: The admission in the under-graduate courses are usually done through the Entrance exam. The Admission will be granted on the basis of the marks scored in the entrance exam. There are also some Institutes direct admission in the course. . Here is the list of the diploma courses in nursing. To get admission in some reputed institutes, One may need to clear entrance exam that is conducted at the National-level, state-level or Institute level etc.

Name of the CoursesAverage Fees
BSc in NursingINR 1,600-23,000
BSC (Hons.) in NursingINR 3,000-5,00,000
Post Basic BSc in NursingINR 20,000-1,00,000

Master’s Degree Course in Nursing:

This is the basically master’s degree course that is after the bachelor degree course. This is superior degree in the field of nursing. After this course, one can get reputed position in the nursing field. The duration of the course 2 years. Now let’s see the required criteria to pursue the Master’s degree course in nursing.

Eligibility Criteria: To pursue the master’s degree course, One must have done bachelor degree with minimum 55% marks. The admission is usually done on merit basis. A candidate must be registered as nurse anywhere with any state nursing registration council. For some Institute, One need to have one years of experience as nurse. Here is the list of the courses:

Name of the CoursesAverage Fee
MSc NursingINR 30,000-1,00,000
MSc Mental Health NursingINR 900-1,96,000
MSc Community Health NursingINR 5,000-1,50,000
MSc Child Health NursingINR 5,000-3,00,000
MSc Paediatric NursingINR 20,000-1,50,000
MSc Obstetrics and GynecologyINR 10,000-5,00,000

These are the nursing course details. I hope you got the complete details about this. Let’s see the details about the career in this field.

Career Scope and Job Opportunities:

The Career in better is this field. The Medical field is still is in growing phase and there are lots of opportunities awaiting. One just need to have the right education and practical knowledge about the field. Here are the some reputed positions of nurses, that one can get after the few years of experience in this field:

  • Chief Nursing Officer
  • Critical Care Nurse
  • Nurse Educator
  • Registered Nurse
  • Clinical Nurse Manager
  • Private Nurse
  • Assistant Nurse etc

This is field that is known for paying well. One just need to have the right training and proper intership after the completion of the course. Your knowledge and your experience will take you further in this field.

FAQs For Nursing Course Details

Yes, It is mandatory to pursue Under-Graduate course or master's degree course as

No, To become doctor, one will need to pursue the MBBS.

GNM is best course to make your career in the field of nursing. GNM stands for General Nurse and Midwives.


Share Your Friends
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

About the author

Dasharath Maurya